Two easy books today, but at least they’re numbers 5 and 6 in my #20BooksofSummer challenge. I read the Indriðason a little while ago, before the Dorothy Richardson I reviewed last, then I’ve been wading (happily) through the Kynaston volume and (unhappily) through the Rushdie before enjoying Cathy Kelly’s novel and now another very light read, . I don’t want to get into a political discussion AT ALL, but I have been a bit knocked, not by the result so much as the hatred and overt racism and xenophobia that’s been going on. It’s made me want to shut out the world, but also when I get low, I lose my ability to read anything more than fluff.
Anyway, I need to shake myself out of this, because I have two ‘proper’ books to read and review for Shiny New Books next month!
Arnaldur Indriðason – “The Draining Lake”
(22 August 2015)
A lake is mysteriously draining and drying up, and the scientist measuring it discovers a skeleton, which turns out to be weighed down by an odd, old radio transmitter. We travel back to post-war Eastern Europe and the role Iceland played in the Cold War, especially its communist and socialist students, some of whom are still around, even if their principles were somewhat knocked out of them during their sponsored studies in Leipzig (I’m going to assume this history lesson is true, as it would be really odd otherwise). It was fascinating to read about this aspect of Iceland’s history and made for a satisfying plot.
Meanwhile, Erlendur is losing the will to keep trying to save his daughter from her issues with drugs. She’s in trouble again for attacking Sigurdur Oli in an event which fell between the last book and this one (adding to the realism of the books – life goes on between the big cases), and Erlendur is also trying to handle his son and his burgeoning but troubled relationship. Sigurdur Oli is as acerbic as ever and Elinborg has written a cookbook which provides a counterpoint to the dark events explored in the book (not too dark for me, as usual, though!). Another great translation by Bernard Scudder which really captures the laconic flavour of Icelandic writing.
This was Book 5 of my #20BooksofSummer
Cathy Kelly – “The Honey Queen”
(22 August 2015)
A worthy successor to Maeve Binchy indeed – with a comment from Marian Keyes on the front, Kelly definitely mines the same age groups and social mixes as Maeve, and does so successfully. This tale of a run-down suburb of Dublin and three sets of people living there could almost have been written by her, and the plot device of the stranger from abroad who sorts everything out is one that Maeve used at least once.
Anyway, it’s a nice story of Frankie, her husband made redundant, struggling with empty nest syndrome and an awful house they can’t afford, Peggy with the dark secret she hoped to leave behind when she opened a knitting shop and finally settled down; and the Byrnes, with their own troubles and black sheep and drama looming over a family wedding. They all cross paths and intersect and there are some lovely voices and characters in the book. I felt a bit distanced from it, but it’s perfectly readable and well-done, although the bee stuff seemed a bit bolted-on in a way.
This was Book 6 of my #20BooksofSummer
Salman Rushdie – “Two Years … etc.” (DNF)
(bought May 2016)
I loved a couple of Rushdie’s earlier books but this one was both turgid / hard to read and cold and boastful. It just seemed to be fancy and flighty for the sake of it, with no real human warmth at the centre, and to be settling scores with what were probably thinly disguised versions of his enemies. I gave up at about p. 100, Mr Liz with five hours to go on the tape.
I swapped this for a Robertson Davies for the summer challenge – more info on that here.
—
As well as the David Kynaston, which I’ve stalled on slightly, I’m reading “The Inn at Eagle Point” by Sherryl Woods at the moment, which is very light, but a nice novel about a small seaside community. I’ve also read the front, map legend and a whole paragraph of my book on Icelandic volcanoes, so that’s Book 7 and Book 20 on the go!
I’m not sure what’s next, but tomorrow is TBR Report Day so I’ll probably have a poke around and see what I fancy then. How’s everyone else doing? Reading OK? Getting on with projects?
anewlookthrougholdeyes
Jun 30, 2016 @ 21:28:16
Interesting reviews. I like the sound of the unfamiliar political aspects of the Icelandic series. Hated the Rushdie…self indigent cleverness to my mind. I’m so overwhelmed by the Referendum that I downloaded Anne Tyler’s
Vinegar Girl for light relief. Not sure if I would like to read it but amloving listening to it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Liz Dexter
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:19:47
Yes, I’m enjoying learning something about the 20th century history of Iceland, which is something I was missing before. I’m going to get Vinegar Girl as I’ve heard good reports of it. I still have her last one to read, as she said it would be her last novel so I was sort of saving it up. But I have lots of other people’s reviews of it saved up to read, too!
LikeLike
heavenali
Jun 30, 2016 @ 22:16:58
I was supposed to write my round up post today to post tomorrow. Couldn’t face doing it. That time of year- I’m shattered. Reading started well this month then hit the skids last week. Wanted to finish my current read tonight but about to give in and go to bed. Taking a break from #20booksofsummer next to read a review copy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Liz Dexter
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:21:11
Ah, you’re breaking off for a review book, too. I think I’d better promote mine to the top of the queue now I’m feeling a bit better and less tired. Hope you get through the rest of term OK: a trying time every year, I know. Looking forward to your update post whenever it comes. I took the photos for my State of the TBR post in the middle of doing the cleaning this morning …
LikeLiked by 1 person
ravingreader
Jun 30, 2016 @ 22:27:00
I’m not familiar w Cathy Kelly but she sounds as though she’s worth digging out. I’m a bit like you in that the world is a smidge depressing and it’s tough to concentrate. Good call on choosing to read lighter fare. I think I’m going to follow yr lead there….
LikeLiked by 1 person
Liz Dexter
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:24:15
She is good – well written and interesting characters, something to sink into but not badly written rubbish at least. I’m going to try for a biography next I think – but an easy sporting one, not one of the literary ones I’ve got on the review pile!
LikeLike
Sarah
Jul 01, 2016 @ 08:34:15
I’ve just finished Jar City (loved it) and found 3 more Indridasons while mooching round town on Friday. The Draining Lake wasn’t one of them, but I’ll get it at some point, they’re just brilliant!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Liz Dexter
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:24:54
Excellent – The Works usually has lots of them. It is worth reading them in order, however, as the stories of the detectives do have an arc that runs through the individual volumes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
kaggsysbookishramblings
Jul 01, 2016 @ 09:33:57
The Draining Lake is one of my favourite Indridasons – I love it when mysteries reach back into the past. I’m struggling a bit with my reading just now – making slow progress with the latest Richardson and getting a bit angry with Dibdin’s take on Sherlock Holmes. I need to abandon these and read something I like!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Liz Dexter
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:26:15
Yes, I think it’s unusual to have that historical angle although, as you know, I don’t read an awful lot of mysteries. Are you on the middle Richardson of book 3 or have you started Trapped? That’s really short, at least. I might start it soonish! Sorry your reading isn’t going brilliantly – grab one you really do want to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
kaggsysbookishramblings
Jul 01, 2016 @ 10:32:22
I’m still on Revolving Lights….
LikeLike
20 Books of Summer Round-up: did it! #20BooksOfSummer #books #reviews | Adventures in reading, writing and working from home
Sep 07, 2016 @ 09:02:28